f t g m
  • Get Visa to Vietnam only with $6 USD

  • Vietnam Visa on Arrival for Korean only $6 USD

  • Vietnam Visa 1 Month Multiple only $6 USD

  • Vietnam Visa 3 Month Multiple: $20 USD

Copyright 2017 - Cheap Vietnam Visa Online

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. 

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance. Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for Vietnam visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Foreigners or Vietnamese holding foreign passports are exempt from visas to enter and stay in Phu Quoc Island (Kien Giang Province) for not more than 30 days.

From 1 July 2015 to end of 30 June 2016, citizens of the United Kingdom, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain and the Italian Republic holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

From 1 July 2015 to end of 30 June 2020, citizens of the Republic of Belarus holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirement and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days; Brunei and Myanmar citizens are allowed to stay for not more than 14 days and vice versa.

By March 2015, citizens of 75 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements and vice versa, including: Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Italia, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Kuwait, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arad Emirates (U.A.E), Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Unilateral visa exemption

Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.
Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland holding different kinds of passports; citizens of Japan, South Korea and Russia holding ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

VISA APPLICATIONS

Visas are issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists participating in tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.

Visa applications must include a printed application filled in completely and accurately; two 4×6cm photos, a passport and visa fee.

Visa extension services are available at almost travel agencies.

Tourist visas are valid for 30 days.

To Apply Vietnam Visa online please lick "Apply Now" or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.